The Board of Trustees charts the course by deciding which interventions hold the greatest promise for reducing poverty and increasing food security. This creates a healthy separation between the setting of priorities and monitoring of progress on the one hand, and the day-to-day management and operations on the other. The AATF Board members are distinguished individuals from around the world, while the Foundation’s staff are nationals of countries in SSA.

Kwame Akuffo-Akoto
Member, Board of Trustees
Rory J. Radding
Member, Board of Trustees
Justin Joseph Rakotoarisaona
Member, Board of Trustees
Larry R. Beach
Member, Board of Trustees
McLean Sibanda
Member, Board of Trustees
Jeremy T. Ouedraogo
Member, Board of Trustees
Ingrid Wünning Tschol
Member, Board of Trustees
Denis Tumwesigye Kyetere
Executive Director
Jennifer Ann Thomson
Board Chair Emeritus
Emmanuel Okogbenin
Director Technical Operations
Moussa Elhadj Adam
Director Finance & Administration
Alhaji Tejan-Cole
Director of Legal Affairs
Sofia Tesfazion
Director Resource Mobilisation
Nancy Muchiri
Senior Manager, Communications and Partnerships
Peter Werehire
Publications and Websites Officer
Jacquine Kinyua
Executive Assistant to the Executive Director
Jane Achando
Legal Officer
Josephine Mailu
Head, Human Resources
Ruth Rotich
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Suleiman Okoth
Programme Officer, OFAB
Caroline Thande
Administrative Assistant
Abed Mathagu
Programme Officer, Regulatory Affairs
Oluseun Bolarinwa
Programme Officer – Seeds
Edith Kouko
Programme Assistant
Alex Kariuki
Information Systems Officer
James Okeno
Product Stewardship Manager
Fatuma Wario
Administrative Assistant/Events Coordinator
Fredah Nyaga
Accountant
Amos Kimebur
Head of Finance
Caleb Obunyali
Programme Officer WEMA
David Tarus
Seeds2B Project Coordinator
Daniel Kyalo Willy
Programme Officer, TAAT Policy Enabler
Kayode Abiola Sanni
Rice Project Manager
Sylvester Oikeh
WEMA Project Manager
George Marechera
Business Development Manager
Gordon Ogutu
Protocal/Liaison Assistant
Grace Muinga
Programme Officer – Business Development
Monica Ndoria
Regional Advocacy Officer – TELA
Samuel Angwenyi
Project Officer, TAAT Maize Compact
Francis Onyekachi Nwankwo
Programme Officer - West Africa
Issoufou Kollo Abdourhamane
Cowpea Project Manager
Arnold Ntulume Mbowa
Project Officer, Partnership for Africa Seed Technology Transfer Activity (PASTTA)
Munyaradzi Jonga
Seeds Production Manager
Francis Nang'ayo
Senior Manager, Regulatory Matters
Paul Oni Owolabi
Associate Administrative and Finance Officer
Simeon Eze
Driver, Abuja Office
Stephen Obunga
Projects Accountant
George Agyemang Sarpong
Member, Board of Trustees
Sylvia Horemans
Member, Board of Trustees
Mary Asorit
Finance Assistant
JESSICA FRANCISCA COLAÇO